Competition Team Results: 2017-18 - National Ability Center

Learn more about the campaign for a future of possibility

Click Here

2018 PARALYMPIC GAMES

PyeongChang, South Korea | March 19 – 18

GOLD

  • Noah Elliott, Banked Slalom LL-1
  • Brenna Huckaby, Banked Slalom LL-1
  • Brenna Huckaby, Snowboard Cross (SBX) LL-1

SILVER

  • Keith Gabel, Snowboard Cross (SBX) LL-2, NAC Alum
  • Tyler Walker, Giant Slalom, Sitting
  • Tyler Walker, Slalom, Sitting

BRONZE

  • Noah Elliott, Snowboard Cross (SBX) LL-1

Noah Elliott brought home a bronze medal  in the men’s snowboardcross and a gold medal in banked slalom at the Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018.

Brenna Huckaby is a double-gold medallist for women’s snowboard events of banked slalom and snowboard-cross.

Silver Medalist Tyler Walker celebrates at the victory ceremony for Men’s Giant Slalom Run – Sitting at Alpensia Biathlon Centre on day five of the PyeongChang 2018 Paralympic Games on March 14, 2018 in Pyeongchang-gun, South Korea. (Photo by Lintao Zhang/Getty Images)

NAC Alum, Keith Gabel wins silver in snowboard-cross LL-2 for Team USA.

 

Keep track of our competition team’s performance on the slopes during the 2017-18 season. 

ALPINE TEAM

Panorama Resort, Canada | Nov. 27-29

GOLD

  • Anna Beninati: Women’s Super-G Sitting 2

SILVER

  • Madison Baumann: Women’s GS-B3

BRONZE

  • Anna Beninati (2): Women’s GS Sitting, Super-G Sitting 1
  • Saylor O’Brien: Women’s Super-G Sitting 2

 

Winter Park, Colorado | Jan. 2-4

GOLD

  • Madison Baumann (4): Women’s Super-G1 B3, Super-G2 B3, GS-Standing 1-B3, GS-Standing 2-B3

SILVER

  • Anna Beninati (4): Women’s Super-G Sitting 1, Super-G Sitting 2, GS Sitting 1, GS Sitting 2
  • Santiago Vega: Men’s GS Standing 2

BRONZE

  • Saylor O’Brien (3): Women’s Super-G Sitting 2, GS Sitting 1, GS Sitting 2
  • Santiago Vega (3): Men’s Super-G Standing 1, Super-G Standing 2, GS Standing 1

 

Park City Mountain Resort, Utah | Jan. 30-Feb. 1

GOLD

  • Madison Baumann: Women’s Slalom 2
  • Tyler Walker (4): Men’s Slalom Sitting 1, Slalom Sitting 2, Super-G 1, Super-G 2

SILVER

  • Madison Baumann (2): Women’s Super-G
  • Anna Beninati: Women’s Slalom Sitting

BRONZE

  • Madison Baumann: Women’s Slalom
  • Anna Beninati: Women’s Super-G 1

Mammoth Mountain, CA | IPC US Nationals at Mammoth Mountain | April 26 – 30

GOLD

  • Kevin Burton (2): Men’s VI Slalom, Super G
  • Danelle Umstead, Guide: Rob Umstead (3): Women’s Slalom, Giant Slalom , Super G
  • Tyler Walker: Men’s Sitting Slalom

SILVER

  • Anna Beninati (3): Women’s Sitting Slalom, Giant Slalom, Super G
  • Madison Baumann (3): Women’s VI Slalom, Giant Slalom, Super G
  • Tyler Walker: Men’s Sitting Giant Slalom

BRONZE

  • Saylor O’Brien (2): Women’s Sitting Slalom, Super G
  • Tyler Walker: Men’s Sitting Super G
  • Ravi Drugan: Men’s Sitting Slalom

*official race results*

SNOWBOARD TEAM

Treble Cone, New Zealand | Aug. 31-Sept. 2

GOLD

  • Nicole Roundy, NAC Alum (2): Women’s SBLL1
  • Noah Elliot (2): Men’s SBLL1

 

Landgraaf, Netherlands | Nov. 14-16

GOLD

  • Brenna Huckaby (2): Women’s SBLL1, SBLL2
  • Noah Elliot (2): Men’s BSL1-SBLL1

BRONZE

  • Noah Elliot: Men’s BSL2-SBLL1

 

Phya, Finland | Nov. 30-Dec. 2

GOLD

  • Brenna Huckaby: Women’s SBX1-SBLL1

BRONZE

  • Noah Elliot (2): Men’s SBX1-SBLL1, SBX2-SBLL1

 

Breckenridge, Colorado | Dec. 14-15

GOLD

  • Brenna Huckaby: Women’s SBLL1
  • Noah Elliot: Men’s SBLL1

BRONZE

  • Nicole Roundy, NAC Alum: Women’s SBLL1
  • Keith Gabel, NAC Alum: Men’s SBLL2

 

Big White Resort, Canada | Feb. 

GOLD

  • Brenna Huckaby: Women’s Snowboard-Cross SBLL1, Women’s Banked Slalom SBLL1

SILVER

  • Noah Elliot: Men’s Banked Slalom SBLL1

BRONZE

  • Nicole Roundy, NAC Alum: Women’s Banked Slalom SBLL1

 

OVERALL 2017-18 SEASON AWARDS

  • Noah Elliot
    • Silver: second in the world in Boardercross
    • Silver: second in the world in Banked Slalom
    • Silver: second in the world overall men’s para-snowboarding
  • Brenna Huckaby:
    • Gold: first in the world in Boardercross
    • Gold: first in the world in Banked Slalom
    • Gold: first in the world overall women’s para-snowboarding

*official race results*

 

 

News Index
Social Media